Sport: Armenia among leaders in chess; Daluzian earns weightlifting medal

Chess: Twice Olympic Champion Armenia scored their second victory at the 2010 World Chess Olympiad in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia, beating counterparts from Australia 3 ½ to ½.


Armenia’s Board No. 1 chess player Levon Aronyan, Gabriel Sargsyan and Arman Pashikyan won their games, with Vladimir Hakobyan settling for a draw.

In the opening game at the Olympiad Armenia beat Costa Rica 3-1.

Armenia, coached by GM Arshak Petrosyan, is among about three dozen other teams that have scored two victories in as many matches after the first two days of the Olympiad.

But crucial games are still ahead for the team that registered two consecutive Olympic victories in 2006 and 2008 and is now a defending champion.

In Round 3 Armenia’s opponent in Khanty-Mansiysk is Turkey.

Meanwhile, Armenia’s women’s team lost in the second round to the Czech Republic 1 ½ to 2 ½. Earlier, the team of WGM Elina Danielyan, WGM Lilit Mkrtchyan, WGM Lilit Galoyan, WGM Nelly Aghinyan and WFM Anahit Kharatyan (coach - GM Ashot Anastasian) beat a Russian-Indian mixed team 3 ½ to ½. They face Macedonia in the third round.

Full results and standings from the 39th World Chess Olympiad are available at the official website: http://www.ugra-chess.ru

Weightlifting: Team Armenia have earned their first medal at the ongoing world weightlifting championships in Turkey thanks to a combined 251 kg result shown by twice European champion Meline Daluzyan.

The 22-year-old athlete performing in the 69-kg weight division won a bronze medal, yield two kilograms to the silver medalist from China and five kilograms to the winner Svetlana Shikova from Russia.

This is Daluzyan’s second bronze medal at world championships.

More information and results are available here: http://www.antalya2010wwc.com

Football: Armenia’s U-17 team began with a defeat at the qualifying round for European championships in Group 7 played in Iceland. On Wednesday the Armenian youths lost to their Turkish coevals 0-3, according to UEFA.com.

In the other match of the day in the four-nation group the Czech Republic beat host nation Iceland 4-2.

Armenia will play Czech Rep. on September 24 and Iceland on September 27.

The top two from each of the 13 qualifying groups will progress alongside the two third-placed teams with the best record against the top pair in their group to the Elite Round of 28 that will decide the seven finalists through mini-tournaments played in spring. They will join the host nation Serbia to decide the UEFA U-17 champion in a tournament of eight in 2011.